Next events

There are no events scheduled at this time.

The F.I.M. and its formats

The Forum for Improvised Music is an initiative promoting improvised music in Frankfurt.

Open stage for free improvisation
Following the performance by the ‘opener group’, the second part of the evening allows interested musicians to improvise and interact in various combinations.

Formationen+
F.I.M. engages established musicians to improvise in various combinations (5 groups). These groups are supported by additional (+) guest musicians.

Formationen+ F.I.M. Frankfurt meets…
To encourage networking F.I.M. invites national/international initiatives for improvised music once a year for a collective musical exchange.

Formationen+ Dance
Free interaction between musicians and dancers.

"Raumbespielungen"
Free interaction between musicians and dancers and improvisations open air and in public locations.

Upcoming Event

Saturday, October 12, 2024: Vorankündigung Internationales F.I.M.-Festival 2024

2 days festival on 12. and 13. october 2024 at "Brotfabrik" Frankfurt and other venues:

Sa, 12. Oktober '24

Supplemantary programme
Cinema "
Mal Seh´n Kino"

  • Film "Step Across the Border"
    Experimental dokumentary about Fred Frith and the '80s imporvisation scene directed by Nicolas Humbert and Werner Penzel, 1990, 90 minutes
    In presence of Fred Frith

Brotfabrik

  • Abdelnour - Škrijelj
    Christine Abdelnour/F - saxophone
    eEmilie Škrijelj/F - accordeon

  • "Solo and Tutti"
    Bärtsch - Dell - Frith - Portugal - Gratkowski - Riessler

    Nik Bärtsch/CH - piano
    Christopher Dell/D - vibraphone
    Fred Frith/GB - guitar
    Frank Gratkowski/D - saxophone
    Maria Portugal/BRA - drums
    Michael Riessler/D - bass clarineta

  • DJ Jazzmadass


So, 13. Oktober '24

Nebbiensches Gartenhaus

  • Kohmann - Zöllner
    Stefan Kohmann/D - ext. vibraphone
    Eva Zöllner/D - accordeon

Brotfabrik

  • Degen - Kunkel - Schiffelholz
    Bob Degen/US - piano
    Burkard Kunkel/D - bass clarinet, bassett horn, zither
    Uli Schiffelholz/D - drums
  • Sana Nagano’s Atomic Pigeons
    Sana Nagano/JPN - composition/violine
    Harvey Valdes/US - guitar
    Danny Sher/US - drums
    Matt Hollenberg/US - bass

Notifications

Always up to date: please enter your e-mail address here.

Musicians from previous openers and formations

Bülent Ates, Christoph Aupperle, Thomas Bachmann, Savas Bayrak, Isabelle Bodenseh, Michael Bossong, Paul Cannon, Nico Chientaroli, Tony Clark, Max Clouth, Elisabeth Coudoux, Marcel Daemgen, Marlies Debacker, Matthias TC Debus, Bob Degen, Christopher Dell, Erwin Ditzner, Mia Dyberg, Nigel Edwards, Izabella Effenberg, Peter Feil(†), Jörg Fischer, Fe Fritschi, Valentin Garvie, Bernhard Gehrke, Martin Götte, Igor Grabez, Sebastian Gramss, Frank Gratkowski, Gerhard Gschlößl, Daniel Guggenheim, Fred Guntermann, Fabian Habicht, Peter Hanson, Alfred 23 Harth, Ruben Hausmann, Shay Hazan, Nicola Hein, Frederich Helbing, Christopher Herrmann, Oscar Jan Hoogland, Carl Ludwig Hübsch, Lutz Jahnke, Salim Javaid, Jo Jena, Wilbert de Joode, Willi Kappich, Aki Kitajima, Naoko Kikuchi, Peter Klohmann, Stefan Kohmann, Athina Kontou, Burkard Kunkel, Christof Lauer, Lömsch Lehmann, Martin Lejeune, Gunnar Lettow, Christian Lillinger, Abril Lukac (Tanz), Andrea Maria Maeder (Tanz), Rudi Mahall, Dominik Mahnig, Dirk Marwedel, Felix Mayer, Annick Moerman, Michael Moore, Oliver Potratz, Puschan Mousavi Malvani, Heiner Metzger, Nikolai Muck, Matthias Muche, Ali Neander, Andreas Neubauer, Mani Neumeier, Etienne Nillesen, Uwe Oberg, Richard Oberscheven (Tanz), Eric Plandé, Christian Ramond, Emma Rasmussen (Tanz), Ada Rave, Ulrich Raupach, Wolfgang Reimers, Vitold Rek, Jan Roder, Isabel Rößler, Chris Rücker, Eric Ruffing, Olaf Rupp, Silvia Sauer, Heinz Sauer, Angelika Sheridan, Uli Schiffelholz, Wolfgang Schliemann, Sue Schlotte, Martin "Schmiddi" Schmidt, Daniel Schmitz, Britta Schönbrunn (Tanz), Matthias Schubert, John Schröder, Ulrike Schwarz, Aleksandra M. Ścibor Infinity (Tanz), Dennis Sekretarev, Aleksandar Skoric, Jasper Stadhouders, Sebastian Sternal, Mieko Suzuki, Peter Stock, Tassos Tataroglu, Ziv Taubenfeld, Christof Thewes, Jan-Filip Tupa, Birgit Ulher, Matthias Vogt, Luise Volkmann, Marta Warelis, Rainer Weber, Ingo Weiß, Uschi Wentzell, Bastian Weinig, Jürgen Werner, Jonas Westergaard, Katharina Wiedenhofer (Tanz), Philipp Wildenhues, Georg Wolf, Jürgen Wuchner(†), Eva Zöllner​, Kathrin Zurborg

Locations
Partner
Supporter